The Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakha Kaladze and Director General of JSC “Telasi” Sergey Kobtsev visited power facilities of the Company and familiarized on-site with the progress of works for rehabilitation and modernization of Tbilisi power distribution grid.
All the works for preparation of autumn and winter period of 2013-2014 the Company will complete by November 15.
In the frame of corresponding plan the Company “Telasi” is carrying out repair and preventive works of the switchgears at 110/35 and10(6) kV transformer substations, works for modernization of transformer substations electrical part, for prevention and repair of 110 and 35 kV transmission lines, changing of out-of-date overhead and cable lines, voltage 35/10/6 kV, etc.
In particular, the plan of preparation for autumn and winter period provides for: changing of cables 10/6-0.4 kV and cabling of new lines for the grid reservation (in total about 20 km); complete rehabilitation of two central switchgears, including mounting of modern installations and protective systems; complete rehabilitation of 10/6 kV switchgears at the substations “Nutsubidze” and “Didube”; changing of 10/6-0.4 kV electric equipment and transformers (120 items).
The purpose of above works is to increase the reliability and efficiency of electric power supply in Tbilisi, as well as enhancing of capacities for further development of the city grid.
In addition, the Company “Telasi” and its technical personal are equipped with all necessary facilities and materials for prevention and bringing to minimum any technical incidents.
Every year preparation for the autumn and winter period the Company begins in April. On the basis of the order of Telasi Director General was formed a commission responsible for development and execution of the corresponding plan.