Company “Telasi” has accomplished the works for complete reconstruction and upgrade of the transformer substation №2057, supplying electric power to the customers of 1st category -8 major medical institutions of Tbilisi.
The upgraded substation was set to operation by the Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection of Georgia David Sergeenko and Director General of JSC “Telasi” Sergey Kobtsev.
Complete rehabilitation of the transformer substation (TS) was carried out in the scope of JSC “Telasi” program of preparing for autumn and winter period of 2013-2014 and project for technical re-equipment and upgrade of the Tbilisi power distribution grid.
At the transformer substation were performed overhaul works of the building and reconstruction and upgrade of electrotechnical part: were installed modern vacuum circuit breakers, notable for high electrical endurance and mechanical resistance, as well as high reliability and safety; complete modernization of 10-0,4kV switchgears was carried out; 10kV cable transmission lines were changed; capacity of the substation was increased. If earlier feeding of the given transformer substation was performed by 6kV feeder from the substation “Dighomi 1”, nowadays, after completion of the rehabilitation works, the TS receives electric power from the substations “Dighomi 1” and “Dighomi 2” by means of 10 kV feeder line.
As a result of above works capacity of the transformer substation was increased from 500 kilowatt to 1 500 kilowatt, at the same time reliability and quality of electric power supply to the customers were substantially improved.