In 2013 the Company “Telasi” has improved technical condition of Tbilisi electric grid, enhanced the quality of services rendered to subscribers, increased financial and economic indices.
For effective work the Company has awarded the best employees with the Letters of Condemnation and monetary premiums. The award ceremony and presentation of “Telasi” work in 2013 took place at the Hotel “Radisson Blue Iveria”. At the award ceremony were present  the Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakha Kaladze, Head of Assets Management Block in the Central Asia and Transcaucasia of OSJC “Inter RAO” Dmitry Volkov, Director General of JSC “Telasi” Sergey Kobtsev, heads of power companies and representatives of mass media.
The volume of investments in operation and non-operation fields of Company “Telasi” in 2013 will make 29,5 mln GEL.
During 11 months of the year from the amount 24,8 mln GEL were drawn, from which 21,1 mln GEL were spent for technical re-equipment and reconstruction, extension of distribution grid.
This year the Company has realized the projects for replacement of 10(6)kV indoor switchgears of the substations “Plateau Nutsubidze”, “Didube-220”, “Navtlughi-220”;  replacement of 110kV outdoor switchgears of the substation “Dighomi 2”, complete reconstruction of three central dispatch points; replacement of electric power transmission cable lines  (in total 18 km); repair of 110kV transformers at three substations. At the same time, reconstruction of 110kV overhead power transmission line “Makhata” has begun, at dozens of substations overhaul construction and repair works were carried out.
The purpose of these works is increasing of the electric power supply reliability and efficiency in Tbilisi, as well as capacities for further development of the city electric grid.
As to the grid extension this year the Company has carried out works for connection of more than 10,8 thousand new subscribers.
As a result of the above works the reliability of electric power supply to the Company subscribers was increased along with the reduction of electric power losses. According to the data for 11 months of the current year in comparison with the similar indices of 2012 the quantity of technical incidents has reduced by 26,14%, and the level of electric power commercial losses - by 2,4%.
During 11 months of 2013 the Company “Telasi” has purchased 1 832 828 322 kilowatt-hours of electric power, that exceeds the similar indices of 11 months in 2012 by 18 335 179 kilowatt-hours. Also during the said period volume of charged electric power to the customers has grown by 60 617 712 kilowatt-hours, that in the first place is conditioned by the reduction of commercial losses.
Substantial growth of electric power realization was fixed. In January and November 2013 the Company income from powers sales exceeded by 14,5 mln GEL the planned figures.
In addition the Company continues introduction of modern technologies. In particular, from November 2013 at the Business Center “Isani” the realization of pilot project for introduction of reading and transmission of information to the billing data base by means of mobile devices has been commenced. Data of the electric power meters by means of pads are automatically transmitted to the billing data base, practically, excluding probability of erroneous readings. In future the given system will be introduced in all the business centers of “Telasi”.
“Telasi” pays great attention to enhancing quality of services rendered to the subscribers. Owing to introduction of modern technologies and more effective human resources management system work of “Telasi” Information Service became more efficient. For more convenience of the customers in different districts of the capital “Telasi” has set up new business centers of modern standards. The Company has switched off to the single telephone number, “Hot Line”, as well as the new web-site has been set to operation.
The structure of the new trilingual site ensures maximally simplified access of the customers to the information on various aspects of the Company activities and its services. For convenience, the web-site is provided with the new online services such as “Personal Account of Subscriber” and “Connection of New Customers”.
The process of rehabilitation and upgrade of the Tbilisi distribution grid will be continued in future. In 2014 the Company investments shall amount to more than 20 mln GEL.
*** The JSC “Telasi” is one of the major network companies of Georgia, carrying out distribution and sale of electric power in Tbilisi. The Company is a supplier of electric power to more than 460 thousand customers. In August 2003 “Telasi” joined the “Inter RAO” Group. The Group “Inter RAO” holds 75% of shares, and 25% - is owned by the public.
*** The OJSC “Inter RAO” Group – the diversified energy holding, ingressed in the different segments of power energy field in Russia and abroad. In Russia the Company occupies leading positions in the field electric power import and export, actively expands its presence in the generation and sales segments, as well as develops the new business directions. The Inter RAO strategy is aimed at formation of the global power company – one of the key players of world energy market. The installed capacity of the “Inter RAO” Group power plants controlled by the Group makes more than 33,5 GW.