Validity Period for International Certificate of Environmental Management has extended for JSC Telasi
Validity period for International Certificate of Environmental Management, ISO 14001:2015 has extended for JSC Telasi.
International Audit Company Intertek has conducted annual, scheduled supervisory audit for JSC Environmental Management system ISO 14001:2015 and made positive recommendation for extending validity period of the International Certificate till June, 2024.
The audit confirmed that system of Environmental Management of Telasi is in line with requirements of International Standard ISO 14001:2015 and the company clearly represents its constant striving for development in the direction of environment. The auditors positively assessed various changes and innovations carried out by Telasi, which serve maintaining of efficiency of ecology and care for the environment from the company.
In 2021 the company received a renewed standard of International Certificate of Environmental Management ISO 14001:2015. Next year the audit company will conduct scheduled re-certification audit in Telasi, which implies deep and full assessment for the purpose of extending validity period for ISO 14001:2015 more three years.
Conformity certification for Environmental Management System with the requirements of ISO 14001 standards is a confirmation of environmental efficiency and environmental protection.
In 2015 JSC Telasi became the first company among power distribution companies, which received International Certificate of Environmental Management ISO 14001:2004. However, the company must confirm its environmental management compliance with the requirements of ISO 14001 every year. International Company Intertek conducts an audit and prepares a relevant opinion.
Development and introduction of the system of Environmental Management is one of the ways for identification of social responsibility of JSC Telasi, save resources and use effective method for reducing environmental pollution.  Environmental policy of JSC Telasi is in full conformity with the policy of Government of Georgia in the direction of environmental management.