JSC "Telasi" project was awarded the "SAP Quality Awards 2021" international competition certificate on the transfer of accounts to the new SAP system.
The competition commission evaluated the project as "a unique project of technically and methodologically high quality complexity of reorganization of accounting on a productive operating system." The Commission also noted that "the key to success, which has made it possible to adjust the technical part of the system according to the new requirements of the regulator according to the accounting methodology, is the relevant experience of Telasi employees."
“Telasi” has launched the project of switching to a new account plan in the SAP system since January 2020. With the introduction of the project, the company complied with the resolution of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission on the introduction of a unified accounting system.
The introduction of this project was accompanied by the difficulty that there was no information about similar projects when the current account plan and accounting principles were completely changed in the current system. Nevertheless, “Telasi” specialists were able to launch the project on time with a minimum downtime.
The competition "SAP Quality Awards 2021" has been held since 2010. Experts annually select companies from different sectors of the economy that show the best results with the speed of transformation and simplification of business processes. SAP is one of the world's leading companies in business process management software development. The number of SAP users exceeds 230 million. The company's software solutions help customers increase profitability and flexibility in the face of changing conditions.