Number of customers, thousand
Within the framework of the reform, the distribution and supply of electricity in Georgia was separated and from July 1, 2021, JSC "Telasi" became the operator of the distribution system.
In 2021, the company successfully implemented a number of projects aimed at increasing the reliability of the electricity network in the capital.
Within the framework of the investment program, in 2021, reconstruction and modernization works were carried out at the Bagebi substation and the 4040 central distribution point; New power transformer Т1 32 МВА was installed in the substation "Chugureti"; Projects to improve the reliability of electricity supply were implemented at the Sololaki, Mtatsminda and Avshniani substations.
In 2021, the volume of investments made by the company in the enterprise and non-enterprise sectors amounted to about GEL 42 million.
In 2021, the JSC "Telasi" distributed 2.820 billion kWh of electricity, which is 7% (185 million kWh) more than the volume of electricity distributed in 2020. This increase was due to the growth of economic activity in the country and the number of new subscribers.
According to the data of 2021, the number of JSC Telasi subscribers increased by 3.5% (23.7 thousand subscribers) compared to 2020 and amounted to 703.8 thousand subscribers, of which 634.4 thousand are individuals and 69.4 thousand are legal entities. Person.
According to 2021 data, the total length of the company's power transmission lines was 6,390 km, which is 4.8% (292 km) more than in 2020 (6,098 km). The total length of the company's power lines has increased as a result of network development, reconstruction and modernization work.
In 2022, reconstruction and modernization works are planned at the substations "Sanapiro" and "Makhata"; Installation of a new T2 32 MVA transformer in Chugureti substation; Implementation of projects to improve the reliability of electricity supply in the substations "Patara Navtlugi", "Dinamo" and "Saburtalo-1". More than 48 million GEL is planned to be invested in the development of the network in 2022.
JSC  " Telasi"   is one of the largest network companies in Georgia, which distributes electricity in Tbilisi. The company serves more than 700 thousand customers. In August 2003, JSC "Telasi" became a part of "Inter RAO". Inter RAO owns 75% of Telasi shares, and up to 25% is owned by Best Energy Group Ltd. www.telasi.ge
Group  " Inter RAO"- A diversified energy holding company that participates in many segments of the electricity sector in Russia and abroad. The company is a leader in the field of import-export of Russian electricity, its share is actively growing in the generation and sales segments, as well as developing new business directions. Inter RAO's strategy is to create a global energy company that will be one of the key players in the global energy market. The installed capacity of the power plants included in the "Inter RAO" group is 31 gigawatts. www.interrao.ru