JSC “Telasi” is one of the major network companies of Georgia, carrying out distribution and sale of electric power in Tbilisi. At present the Company employs more than 1908 persons.
The main kinds of activity: purchase and sale of electric power; operation and maintenance of power grids; services for electric power transit; administration of integrated and coordinated system of power supply, water supply and  wastes management in Tbilisi.
JSC “Telasi” serves the capital of Georgia. Annual power consumption in Tbilisi makes approximately 2 billion kilowatt-hours.
The Company renders services to more than 515,48 thousand subscribers, 52% of which is population, 38% – commercial sector, 10% – public sector and other customers.
Servicing of customers and operation of power grids are carried out at 10 business centers, disposed in all the administrative districts of city.
The total length of electric power grids of the capital – 4172,5 km, amongst length of overhead transmission lines (by chains) – 1844,5 km, length of cable TL – 2328 km. Quantity of step-down substations 35 kV and above – 35.  Transformer substation 10/6/0,4 kV - 1726.
At present, Telasi is carrying out works for technical re-equipment and upgrade of electric grid. Main attention is focused on rehabilitation and upgrade of the most vulnerable from the technical point of view segments of distribution grid. The foreground task is bring to minimum the quantity of technical incidents and reduce substantially level of electric power losses.